Privacy Policy

Introduction

We understand that privacy and security of your personal information is extremely important. Because of that, this policy sets out what we do with your information and what we do to keep it secure. It also explains where and how we collect your personal information, as well as your rights over any personal information we hold about you.

This privacy policy is provided by Game Machine Limited and applies to you if you enquire about or organise one of our parties or events, over the phone, or interact with us on social media, email, post or through any other digital or physical means of communication. This policy gives effect to our commitment to protect your personal information and has been adopted by the entire Game Machine team.

Who Are We?
When we say ‘we’, ‘us’, or ‘our’ in this policy, we are referring to Game Machine Limited or any member of our team.

Information That We Collect
We collect information directly from you when you enquire about or book and event with us. The following are examples of information we may collect directly from you:
Names.
Email address.
Postal address.
Phone number.
Photography consent for children attending our events.
Payment information.
Future communication preferences.

How We Use Your Information
We use the information we collect to provide you information about services that you have enquired about or have booked with us. To deliver to you, content tailored to your interests, communicate logistical information regarding services or events booked, for advertisement purposes and to conduct other Game Machine operations. The following are examples of how we may use the information we collect:Answer your questions or respond to your requests.
Create and manage your account.
Process payment for services.
Send you emails with personalised information about us which we think may be of interest to you(where you have opted in)
Allow you to participate in social sharing on our website.
Ask for feedback after receiving our services.
Keeping You Informed About Products and Services

We would like to keep you informed about the great events, parties, camps, ideas, products, services and offers from Game Machine Limited from time to time that we think might be of interest to you. Where you have consented to us doing so, we may do this through the post, by email, text message, online, using social media, or by any other electronic means. We will not send you marketing messages if you tell us not to but we will still need to send you occasional service related messages (such as event confirmation or payment processing). If you wish to amend your marketing preferences please contact us (see details below).

Information Sharing
The success of our business depends on your trust. Your details will not be shared with any third parties, or marketers outside of the company.

Our Website
We take a proactive approach to user privacy and ensure the necessary steps are taken to protect your privacy throughout your visiting experience. Our website complies to all Irish national laws and requirements for user privacy.

i) Use of Cookies
Our website uses cookies to better your experience while visiting the website. Where applicable our website uses a cookie control system allowing you on your first visit to the website to allow or disallow the use of cookies on your computer / device. This complies with legislation requirements for websites to obtain explicit consent from users before leaving behind or reading files such as cookies on a user's computer / device.
FYI: Cookies are small files saved to a user's computer hard drive that track, save and store information about your interactions and usage of the website. This allows the website, through its server to provide you with a tailored experience within the website.
We would advise that if you wish to deny the use and saving of cookies from our website onto your computer or device’s hard drive, that you should take necessary steps within your web browser’s security settings to block all cookies from our website.

ii) Google Analytics
We have implemented Google Analytics on our website based on Display Advertising (Google Analytics Demographics and Interest Reporting). You can opt-out of Google Analytics for Display Advertising and customise Google Display Network ads using the Ads Settings. In addition, you can use the Google Analytics Opt-Out Browser Add-on to disable tracking by Google Analytics. We will use the data provided by Google Analytics Demographics and Interest Reporting to develop our website and content around all of our users’ interests.

iii) External Links
Although our website only looks to include quality, safe and relevant external links, users are advised to adopt a policy of caution before clicking any external web links mentioned throughout our website.

Game Machine Limited cannot guarantee or verify the contents of any externally linked websites despite our best efforts. You should therefore note that clicking on external links is done at your own risk and we cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links mentioned.

Social Media
Communication, engagement and actions taken through external social media platforms that we participate on are custom to the terms and conditions as well as the privacy policies held with each social media platform respectively.

We would advise you to use social media platforms wisely and communicate / engage upon them with due care and caution in regard to your own privacy and personal details. Game Machine Limited will never ask for personal or sensitive information through social media platforms and we encourage you to contact us through our primary communication channels such as email or telephone if you wish to discuss details for your events and parties.
Game Machine Limited may use social sharing buttons which help share web content directly from web pages to social media platforms. We would advise you, before using such social sharing buttons that you do so at your own discretion and note that the social media platform may track and save your request to share Game Machine Limited through your social media platform account.

i) Shortened Links in Social Media
Through our social media platform accounts, we may share web links to relevant web pages. By default some social media platforms shorten lengthy website addresses.
We would advise you to take caution and good judgement before clicking any shortened URLs published on social media platforms by Game Machine Limited or others. Despite our best efforts to ensure only genuine URLs are published many social media platforms are prone to SPAM and hacking and therefore we cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any shortened links.

Access and Correction of Your Information
You have the right to access the personal information that we hold about you (as defined in the EU General Data Regulation Protection 2018) upon receipt of a written request.
Before providing personal information to you or another person on your behalf, we will ask for proof of identity and sufficient information about your interactions with us so that we can locate your personal information.
If any of the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate or out of date, you may ask us to correct it.

Right to Stop or Limit your Data
You have the right to object to:
i. us processing your personal information if we are not entitled to use it anymore
ii. to have your information deleted if we are keeping it too long, or
iii. have your data processing restricted in certain circumstances.
If you would like to exercise this right, please contact us in writing.

Complaints
If you believe that we have processed personal data in violation of applicable laws, please contact us in writing as described below.
www.dataprotection.ieis the authority for data protection in Ireland. If you have an unresolvable problem with us and our use of your data, they are who you should contact.

How Long Do We Keep Your Information
We will retain a record of your personal information. This is done in order to provide you with a high quality and consistent service across our company. We will always retain your personal information in accordance with law and regulations and never retain your information for longer than is necessary.

How to Contact Us
By email: info@gamemachine.ie